Faves of 2018: Composer JG Thirlwell

Photo credit: Gareth Griffiths

JG Thirlwell’s 30 Albums of 2018 (although not all of them came out in 2018)

John Elmquist’s HardArt Groop, Expeditionary Twitch (Bandcamp)
LoTic, Power (Tri Angle)
Anna Von Hausswolff, Dead Magic (City Slang)
Daniel Bjarnason, Collider (Bedroom Community)
Charlie Looker, Simple Answers (Last Things Records)
Koenji Hyakkei, Dhorimviskha (Skin Graft)
Chaines, The King (Slip)
Tim Hecker, Konoyo (Kranky)
Zeal and Ardor, Stranger Fruit (Radicalus)
Gazelle Twin, Pastoral (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray Records)
Ni, Les Insurge Des Romilly (Dur et Doux)
Rabit, Life After Death (Halcyon Veil)
Low, Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Senyawa, Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Beak, >>> (Invada)
Miss Red, KO (Pressure)
Colin Stetson, Hereditary OST (Milan)
Kamasi Washington, Heaven and Earth (young turks)
Amnesia Scanner, Another Life (PAN)
Lemon Twigs, Go To School (4AD) / Do Hollywood (4AD)
JPEGMAFIA, Veteran (Deathbomb Arc)
Ital Tek, Bodied (Planet Mu)
Nordra, Pylon II (Bandcamp)
NIN, Bad Witch (Nothing)
Piniol, Bran Coucou (Dure et Doux) / POIL, L’ire des papesDins o cuol (Dur et Doux / Freakshow) / Poil, Mula Poil (Dur et Doux)
Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Dirt (Paper Bag records)
Dedekind Cut, Tahoe (Kranky)
Display Team, Shifts (Opposing Forces)
Ian William Craig, Thresholder (Fat Cat)
Vessel, Queen of Golden Dogs (Tri Angle)

Notable Concerts:

I went to dozens of concerts and events in 2018. Here are some of the most notable. All in NYC except where noted.

Jan 09: Michael Gordon’s opera Acquanetta, presented by the Prototype Festival; Gelsey Kirkland Arts Center.
Jan 11: Knower, Le Poisson Rouge
Jan 26: The Lucerne Festival Academy Ensemble, with Matthew Pintscher conducting performing works by Zappa, Varese, Boulez, Zorn and Tyshawn Sorey; Roulette
Feb 04: London Improvisers Orchestra, Iklectik London
Feb 13: Gotye plays Jean-Jacques Perrey, Roulette
Feb 28: Xylouris White, Murmrr
Feb 22: Valgeir Sigurrosson, The Public
Mar 25: Yamantaka//Sonic Titan, Baby’s Alright
Mar 29: Bent Knee and Mantra Percussion Ensemble, Merkin Hall
Apr 19:: Louis Cole Big Band, The Public
May 03: Todd Rundgren’s Utopia, Town Hall
May 05: Kronos Quartet play Michael Gordon, Joe’s Pub
May 13: Bang On A Can Marathon, Skirball Center
May 29: Royal Blood, Brooklyn Steel
Jun 14: Charlie Looker, National Sawdust
Jun 16: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Brooklyn Steel
Jun 21: Descartes A Kant, Knitting Factory
Jul 10: Radiohead, Madison Square Garden
Jul 23: This Is Not This Heat, Pioneer Works
Jul 28: Music of Steve Reich BOAC Marathon, Mass MOCA
Aug 25: Extended Play Festival, Sydney
Sep 07: Kelly Moran, Roulette
Sep 17: The The, Beacon Theater
Oct 06: Thundercat at Adult Swim Festival, Los Angeles
Oct 25: Hunter Hunt Hendrix, National Sawdust
Oct 26: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds, Barclays Center
Nov 6-10: Simon Hanes Residency, The Stone
Nov 27: Thom Yorke, Kings Theater
Nov 29: Louis Cole Big Band, Bowery Ballroom
Dec 05: Yvette, H0L0
Dec 15: Earthen Sea at Ambient Church, St Ann’s

Film

These films were flawed but resonated with me.

Hereditary
Mandy
First Reformed
Roma
Vice

I also keep a Tumblr blog where I talk about events I check out and other cultural obsessions.

Find out more about JG Thirlwell on foetus.org.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply