Scotty G’s Oscar Predictions

image

The Oscars are almost here, and it’s time for me to make my predictions.  Last year I made predictions in 13 categories, and went 12 for 13.  Let’s see how I do this year!

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Avatar

The Blind Side

District 9

An Education

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

A Serious Man

Up

Up in the Air

WINNER – Avatar.  Logic tells me to vote for The Hurt Locker, as it has won the majority of the awards leading up to the event, but something tells me that Avatar is going to pull off the upset and win.  I still don’t believe enough people who are voting have seen The Hurt Locker, and the popularity of Avatar will rule.  Unrelated – the best film, in my opinion, is Up, but it does not stand a chance.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges for Crazy Heart

George Clooney for Up in the Air

Colin Firth for A Single Man

Morgan Freeman for Invictus

Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

WINNER – Jeff Bridges.  The acting awards are pretty easy to call this year, as there are no major battles in each field.  Bridges wins this one easily, as Clooney is probably his closest competitor, but Up In The Air has really faded from Oscar contention.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock for The Blind Side

Helen Mirren for The Last Station

Carey Mulligan for An Education

Gabourey Sidibe for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

WINNER – Sandra Bullock.  This year is Sandra’s year.  Her closest competitor is Gabourey Sidibe, but I think they want to give it to Sandra more. It’s the old debate about promoting someone new or someone who has time in.  This year the veteran will get the award, but I wouldn’t be surprised in the least of Sidibe wins.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon for Invictus

Woody Harrelson for The Messenger

Christopher Plummer for The Last Station

Stanley Tucci for The Lovely Bones

Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

WINNER – Christoph Waltz.  This is the easiest award to pick.  Waltz is a lock as SS officer Hans Landa.  His quad-lingual performance is amazing, and he has won almost every award imaginable leading up to the Oscars.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz for Nine

Vera Farmiga for Up in the Air

Maggie Gyllenhaal for Crazy Heart

Anna Kendrick for Up in the Air

Mo’Nique for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

WINNER – Mo’Nique. Another easy award to pick, as Mo’Nique has also won almost everything leading up to this event.  This will be the award to justify all the nominations for Precious, even though people say that the film deserves to win more than just this award.

Best Achievement in Directing

Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

James Cameron for Avatar

Lee Daniels for Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

Jason Reitman for Up in the Air

Quentin Tarantino for Inglourious Basterds

WINNER – Kathryn Bigelow.  For the first time a female will win Best Director at the Oscars.  It’s a tough call for me, because the race is between Bigelow and Avatar, but I think this win will make up for The Hurt Locker losing Best Picture

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal

Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino

The Messenger: Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman

A Serious Man: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Up: Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Thomas McCarthy

WINNER – Mark Boal.  This battle is between The Hurt Locker and Inglourious Basterds, but I’m giving the edge to Boal’s screenplay, not because I think that it is stronger (I actually like Basterds better), I just have a gut feeling about this.

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

District 9: Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell

An Education: Nick Hornby

In the Loop: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire: Geoffrey Fletcher

Up in the Air: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

WINNER – Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner.  This will be the only award of the night for Up In The Air, and it also won a WGA Award leading up to the Oscars, so my money is on Reitman and Turner

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Avatar

The White Ribbon

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

WINNER – Avatar.  Now that we are in the technical part of the Oscars, I’m predicting Avatar to win every technical award, no matter what the competition is, so I’m not going to give reasons why I’m picking Avatar in every category.  Love or hate the film, Avatar is a technically magnificent film, and it will dominate the Oscars and be the big winner of the evening.

Best Achievement in Editing

Avatar

District 9

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire

WINNER – Avatar.

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

Sherlock Holmes

The Young Victoria

WINNER – The Young Victoria.  I’m biased, as I always think period films win this award, especially British period films, so I’m picking The Young Victoria.

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Bright Star

Coco Before Chanel

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Nine

The Young Victoria

WINNER – The Young Victoria.  See above (The Young Victoria has a higher profile than Bright Star)

Best Achievement in Makeup

Il divo

Star Trek

The Young Victoria

WINNER – Star Trek.  No denying that the film had amazing make-up, and it’s a little more flashy then the other two nominees, as the other films or more understated with their make-up.

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Avatar: James Horner

Fantastic Mr. Fox: Alexandre Desplat

The Hurt Locker: Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders

Sherlock Holmes: Hans Zimmer

Up: Michael Giacchino

WINNER – Michael Giacchino.  I’ve seen four of the five movies that have been nominated, and far and away the best score is Up’s.  This would be a major upset if it lost in my opinion.

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Crazy Heart: T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham (“The Weary Kind”)

Faubourg 36: Reinhardt Wagner, Frank Thomas (“Loin de Paname”)

Nine: Maury Yeston (“Take It All”)

The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman (“Almost There”)

The Princess and the Frog: Randy Newman (“Down in New Orleans”)

WINNER – T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham.  No song in this category comes even close to The Weary Kind.  I will turn off the Oscars if this song does not win.

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

WINNER – Avatar.

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Avatar

The Hurt Locker

Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek

Up

WINNER – Avatar.

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Avatar

District 9

Star Trek

WINNER – Avatar.

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Coraline

The Fantastic Mr. Fox

The Princess and the Frog

The Secret of Kells

Up

WINNER – Up.  It’s the only one of the five to be nominated for Best Picture, and although The Fantastic Mr. Fox does have its supporters, Up should win this hands down.  Did I also mention that I think Up is the best film of the year, and should win Best Picture (but won’t)

Best Documentary, Features

Burma VJ: Reporter i et lukket land

The Cove

Food, Inc.

The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

Which Way Home

WINNER – The Cove.  I’ve heard of three of the five nominees, but The Cove has the most buzz, and apparently it comes off like a thriller.  This is the least educated guess I’m making out of any of my predictions, by I think that because The Cove has the highest profile, it will win.

NOTE – I did not give picks on Best Foreign Language Film, Best Documentary – Short, Best Short Film –Animated and Best Short Film – Live Action because I have hardly heard of any of the nominees, so I would just be guessing.

We’ll see how I do on Sunday night!

Leave a Reply